fbpx

Latest updated: 2019-05-02

GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

This Group privacy policy (“Group policy”) describes how Hopper ApS collect and use personal data where Hopper is the data controller or where we refer to this Group policy. “Personal data” means information relating to you or another identifiable individual.

Software on your device may access your information. Our products or services may contain links to, or may be embedded within, other companies’ websites and services that have privacy policies of their own. For such other companies their privacy policies will apply.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your personal data when you visit or webpage or applications, use our service, make a purchase, register an account, take part in campaigns or otherwise interact with us. This includes following categories:

Use of services
When you use our services, we automatically create records of your visit. These records typically include IP-address, access times, the sites linked from, pages visited, the links and features used, the content viewed or requested, browser or application type, language and other such information.

Information you provide us with
When you create an account, make a purchase, request services, or otherwise interact with us, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, phone number, street address, user names and passwords, feedback, information relating to your devices, information regarding your car, location, destination, language, bank account number, credit card details, information you enter into our system when using the Application such as contact information and other such information. We also maintain records of your consents, preferences and settings relating to, for example, location data, marketing and sharing of personal data. We can also use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time, to give you important information, required notices, and marketing promotions.

Your transactions with us
We maintain records of your purchases, use of services, downloads, the content you have provided us with, your agreements with us, and services provided to you, payment and delivery details, your contacts and communications and other interactions with us.

Positioning and Location data
Location-based services establish your location through the use of satellite, mobile, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or other positioning methods. These technologies may involve exchanging your location data and unique device and mobile, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or other network related identifiers with Hopper. When you use our location based services, for example location based search, navigation and routing your location data is sent to Hopper to serve you with the right content. You can also use Hoppers location based services to recieve or share location data with other Hopper users. You may at any time opt-out from further allowing us to have access to your location data.

We will also provide location based advertising from third parties if you consent hereto.

Information provided by partners
We obtain information from partners and a variety of other sources, including publicly available sources.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

Hopper may process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

Providing our services, user accounts and communication
We may use your personal data to provide our services, to process your requests or as otherwise may be necessary to perform the contract between Hopper and you. Some services require an account. When registering an account you provide us with basic contact details, such as name, email address, country of residence and date of birth, type of car. You may also be able to provide more information about yourself, such as destination or location data. We may use your personal data to communicate with you, for example to inform you that our services have changed or to send you alerts and other such notices relating to our services or as a part hereof and to contact you for customer care related purposes.

Marketing
We may contact you to inform you of new products or services when we have your consent or it is otherwise allowed. We may use your personal data to personalize our offering and to provide you with more relevant services, for example, to make advertising, recommendations and to display customized content, hereunder based on location.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis for processing your personal data is dependent on the purpose. In general, Hopper process your personal data under the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract with you
We process your personal data to perform our obligations under the terms applicable to the service you are using, provided by us.

Your consent
We process your personal data if you have consented to the processing activity, ex. by letting other Hopper users who are members in your group know, where you are and when you will arrive to your destination. You may revoke your consent at any time. Doing so will bar us from further processing of your personal data based on your consent, but will not impact the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before it was withdrawn. Some of the features of our products and services might be only available based on consent.

Legal obligations
We process your personal data as needed to comply with laws and regulations.

Legitimate interests
We process your personal data to further our legitimate interests, such as in connection with the delivery of our services in connection with managing, developing, testing, securing, and in limited circumstances marketing, advertising, and making recommendations regarding our products and services.

RETENTION PERIOD

We endeavor to only collect personal data that are necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, and to retain such data for no longer than is necessary for such purposes. The length of time personal data is retained are dependent on the nature of the personal data and the purpose for which it was provided. Personal data related to managing your account (such as name, email address, and account content and preferences) are for example maintained for as long as they are retained by you within your account. Other data, such as records of your activity within the application, are typically maintained only for a short period. Other information regarding your agreements and payments are retained for 5 years due to requirements under law.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

Hopper may share your personal data with authorized third parties who process personal data for Hopper for the purposes described in this Group policy. This may include for example billing, delivery of the services, providing services including customer service, managing and analyzing consumer data, credit checks, conducting research and managing marketing and other such campaigns.

Hopper may share your personal data with other of our partners enabling us to deliver our services e.g. sub suppliers and suppliers of services connected with our service.

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we have your consent to do so e.g. some services may allow you to share your personal data with other users of the service e.g. for carpooling, groups or with other services and their users for marketing purposes.

We may be obligated by mandatory law to disclose your personal data to certain authorities or other third parties.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Our services may be provided using resources and servers located in various countries around the world. Therefore your personal data may be transferred across international borders outside the country where you use our services, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In such cases we ensure that there is a legal basis for such a transfer and that adequate protection for your personal data is provided as required by applicable law.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

Hoppers services are typically intended for car users. Hopper does not knowingly collect information of children without the consent of their parents or guardians.

SAFEGUARDING OF PERSONAL DATA

We take appropriate steps to address online security, physical security, risk of data loss and other such risks taking into consideration the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the data being protected. Also we limit access to our data bases containing personal data to authorized persons having a justified need to access such information.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Hopper uses cookies and other similar technologies to operate and improve our websites and offerings. We also use cookies for personalization and to display ads. Some Hopper websites use third party advertising technologies to serve ads.

Our domains may include third party elements that set cookies on behalf of a third party, for example relating to third party social network.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you, and to access it. You have a right to have incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal data updated. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your personal data be erased, and to obtain a copy of your data in a machine-readable format.

You have the right to object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances, such as where you believe the data is inaccurate or the processing activity is unlawful. You have a right to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages and to request that we stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes or on other compelling legal grounds. If you are located in a European Union member state or within the European Economic Area, you have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing activities with the supervisory authority concerned.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us or by managing your account and choices through available profile management tools on your device and our services. In some cases, especially if you wish us to delete or stop processing your personal data, this may also mean that we may not be able to continue to provide the services to you. Applicable data protection law may provide certain restrictions on the extent to which these rights may be exercised. If a restriction applies, we will respond to your request with an explanation of what action will be taken, to the extent required under applicable data protection law. You can also contact us at the following address:

Hopper A/S, Hopper ApS, Lyskær 3C, DK 2730 Herlev, Email info@hopper.dk.

You can also file a complaint to:

Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 København K, E- mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

CHANGES TO THIS GROUP POLICY

Hopper may from time to time change this Group policy or change, modify or withdraw access to this site at any time with or without notice.